Development of hard tissue adhesive drug delivery system based on phosphorylated pullulan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25410228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
OKIHARA Takumi  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 講師 (70243491)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsプルラン / 多糖 / リン酸化 / 界面活性剤 / 抗菌剤 / DDS / DDS / リン酸化多糖 / カチオン性界面活性剤 / 抗菌作用 / ドラッグデリバリー / リン酸化反応 / ドラッグデリバリーシステム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hard tissue adhesive drug delivery system based on phosphorylated pullulan has developed. Elucidation of the complex formation mechanism and Control of drug release of phosphorylated pullulan and cationic surfactants was reported. Relationship between complex formation and pH, degree of substitution, ionic-strength indicated that neutralization of charge between phosphate group and cation and hydrophobic interaction has important role in complex formation.