Development of the thermosensitive multi-layer gel with a self-folding property -From 2D to 3D-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25410229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
IIZAWA Takashi  広島大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60130902)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKOHA Shuji  新居浜工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 校長 (80108232)
GOTOH Takehiko  広島大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (10274127)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords感温性ゲル / コアーシェル / 複合材料 / 自己折り畳み / 感温特性 / 屈曲-伸長特性 / 平板から立体形成 / 高分子合成 / 非対称 / 屈曲-伸長特性 / コアーシェル型ゲル / 非対称二層ゲル / 自己折り畳み特性 / コアーシェルゲル / 多層ゲル / 自己折り畳み機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A core-shell gel film consisting of two different thermosensitive layers was obtained by two-step amidation of poly(acrylic acid)-DBU salt gel film reinforced by poly(vinyl alcohol) with n-propylamine (NNA) and a mixture of NNA and N,N-dimethyl-1,3-propanediamine. When a groove was dug on the surface of the core-shell gel film, the resulting gel film consisted of two parts: trilayer and bilayer structures. The film folded or unfolded at the bilayer part by the difference in the swelling ratio of each layer. When the grooved gel film was optimally-designed, the gel film was able to repeat the deformation between the flat two-dimensional film and a three-dimensional object such as a triangular pyramid in response to water temperature change.