Trypsin-immobilized nanosheets for increased proteolytic stability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25410230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Sakata Masayo  熊本大学, 自然科学研究科, 准教授 (60187391)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANIGUCHI TAKAAKI  熊本大学, 大学院自然科学研究科, 助教 (50583415)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords酸化グラフェン / ナノシート / トリプシン / 固定化酵素 / 酵素活性 / 自己消化 / 酵素安定性 / 酸化グラフェンナノシート / プロテアーゼ / ナノ材料 / 酵素担体 / 磁性粒子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this paper, we report a simple and natural method for the preparation of enzyme-immobilized grapheme oxide nanosheets (GO sheets) by the diimide-activated amidation of GO-bound carboxylic acids. Trypsin was used as a model enzyme for the investigation. In order to study the actual stabilization of immobilized trypsin, we also compared the thermal and chemical stabilities of the immobilized trypsin with the free-trypsin stabilities under various conditions. The trypsin-immobilized GO sheets (1.9 mg per mg-GO sheets) showed significantly higher thermal and chemical stabilities than the free form. After heat treatment at 50 °C for 6 h, the trypsin-GO sheets retained 80% of its initial activity, but free trypsin only retained 4% of its initial activity.