Study on the solvent transportation behavior from mechanically constrained agarose gels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25410231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionRakuno Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
KANEDA Isamu  酪農学園大学, 農食環境学群, 教授 (30458129)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアガロース / 溶媒輸送 / 圧縮変形 / グリセリン / ショ糖 / ゲルネットワーク / 圧縮拘束 / グリセロール / agarose gel / compression / solvent transportation / ゲル / ソフトマター / レオロジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The solvent transportation behavior from mechanically constrained agarose gels was studied. The compression load and the volume of the agarose gels decreased with time during compressive restraint. The decrease in volume was induced by squeezing of the solvent from the gel by compressive restraint. Relaxation of the compression load and the decrease in volume of the gels could be analyzed using a stretched exponential function; moreover, interestingly, both time constants were coupled. The effect of glycerol and sucrose on the solvent transportation behavior of mechanically constrained agarose gels was also studied. Both time constants increased with an increase in glycerol and sucrose concentration. These results indicate that glycerol and sucrose changes the gel network structure, and this is confirmed by other experimental evidences which obtained by using electro-microscopy.