Creation of a novel device for renal regeneration by the interaction of a nonwoven filters and cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25410232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
HORI Hideo  藤田保健衛生大学, 保健学研究科, 講師 (00342113)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIKI Yoshiyuki  藤田保健衛生大学, 医療科学部, 教授 (20156566)
KITAGUCHI Nobuya  藤田保健衛生大学, 医療科学部, 教授 (70508077)
SHINZATO Masanori  藤田保健衛生大学, 医療科学部, 准教授 (80148288)
Research Collaborator NAGAO Shizuko  藤田保健衛生大学, 疾患モデル教育研究センター, 教授
NIIMI Gen  藤田保健衛生大学, 共同利用研究施設, 講師
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords再生医療 / 不織布 / 腎臓 / 幹細胞 / 成長因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the design of the cell capturing device, growth factor production by the cells on nonwoven filters, and therapeutic effect of cells capturing nonwoven filters on a rat model of chronic renal failure.
1.The Nonwoven filters diameter less than 3 μm and the number of filter disks were necessary to capture Cells at high rates. The production of growth factor was significantly enhanced by the interaction with nonwoven filters. These enhancements varied with the combination of the nonwoven filter and cells.
2.Rat mesenchymal stem cells on nonwoven filters provide enhanced hepatocyte growth factor production and reduced glomerulosclerotic lesions in a model of chronic renal failure.