New Network Polymers Using Low Temperature Curable Novel Thermosetting Imide Compound
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25410234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionOsaka Municipal Technical Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Kimura Hajime  地方独立行政法人大阪市立工業研究所, 有機材料研究部, 研究主任 (60416287)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大塚 恵子  地方独立行政法人大阪市立工業研究所, 有機材料研究部, 研究室長 (50416286)
松本 明博  地方独立行政法人大阪市立工業研究所, 企画部, 部長 (40416285)
大石 好行  岩手大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90194076)
Research Collaborator Ishida Yuichi  宇宙航空研究開発機構
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords熱硬化性イミド / フェニルエチニル / フェニルエチニルカルボニル / 熱硬化性樹脂 / イミド / 低温硬化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A novel thermosetting imide compound having a respective phenylethynyl carbonyl group at both terminal ends was newly synthesized from an acid anhydride having a phenylethynyl carbonyl group and various diamine compounds. The thermosetting behavior of the obtained novel thermosetting imide compound having phenylethynyl carbonyl groups was analyzed through differential scanning calorimetry measurements and infrared spectroscopic analysis. As a result, it became clear that a curing reaction of phenylethynyl carbonyl groups proceeds at approximately 200C, and that the curing reaction thereof proceeds at a temperature that is lower by 150C or more compared to that of phenylethynyl groups. Moreover, a network polymer obtained from a thermosetting imide compound having respective phenylethynyl carbonyl groups at both terminal ends exhibited extremely superior heat resistance and thermal decomposition resistance.