Synthesis and structural analysis of high refractive index and low wavelength dispersion rare-earth oxide glasses prepared by containerless processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25410236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Masuno Atsunobu  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 助教 (00378879)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsニューガラス / ホウ酸ガラス / アッベ数 / 光学ガラス / ガラス構造 / 局所構造 / ガラス形成能 / ガラス形成則 / 高屈折率 / X線回折 / 中性子回折 / ラマン散乱
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project,we have successfully synthesized rare-earth oxides glasses that were regarded glass-forming compositions, obtained optical properties, and performed structural analyses of the glasses.
By using containerless processing, we have obtained La2O3-rich La2O3-Nb2O5 glass systems and La2O3-B2O3 glass systems. Both of the glasses showed excellent optical properties such as refractive index greater than 1.9 with very low wavelength dispersion. Optical parameters and structural information obtained from physical data and structural analysis indicated that the rare-earth rich glasses were totally different from conventional network-forming glasses in the origin of the properties.