Ionic distribution analysis at electrode/electrolyte interfaces in energy storage devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25410237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Hirayama Masaaki  東京工業大学, 大学院総合理工学研究科, 准教授 (30531165)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords電気化学材料 / 表面散乱 / 界面反応解析 / 無機工業化学 / エネルギー全般 / ナノ材料 / エピタキシャル / ハイブリッド車
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The electrochemical interfaces between intercalation electrodes and organic electrolytes were investigated by in-situ neutron reflectometry using epitaxial-film model electrodes. The depth profile of the scattering length density as determined by neutron reflectometry clarifies the ionic distribution at the interface owing to high sensitivity of lithium ions. A phase transition occurs in the surface 20 nm region of the film electrodes from the top surface, and the reconstructed phase determines electrochemical properties during the subsequent cycles. Using neutron reflectometry, X-ray diffractometry, and X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy in combination, it is found that the surface structures and electrochemical properties can be controlled by surface modification. Direct observation and control of the interfacial structure is an effective way of developing intercalation materials with high capacity, high power, and high stability.