Investigation of small polaronic transport and generation mechanism in oxide thermoelectric material measured by using ZT meter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25410238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
KAKEMOTO Hirofumi  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 助教 (10334509)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IRIE Hiroshi  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 教授 (70334349)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords熱電酸化物材料 / Ba2NaNb5O10-δ / 熱電特性 / 無次元性能指数 / ハーマン法 / 熱伝導率 / 酸化物熱電材料 / Nb oxide / Ba2NaNb5O15 / スモールポーラロン / フェルミ積分法 / ゼーベック係数 / 導電率 / バンド計算 / Sr3Fe2O7
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Reduced tungsten bronze-type oxide Ba2NaNb5O15 (BNN) oriented ceramics was prepared to investigate thermoelectric (TE) properties. In order to discuss enlarged effective mass, mobility, scattering parameter (r), and carrier density of BNN were estimated by using transport and Hall measurements. In TE properties, BNN showed high absolute Seebeck coefficient (|S|) up to 250 μV/K and electrical conductivity (σ) of 17.1 S/cm, and power factor above 0.12 mW/mK2. Dimension less figure of merit (ZT) and thermal conductivity (k) were evaluated to be 0.1 and 0.5 W/mK, respectively, by using Harman method from room temperature to 200℃.