Glass formation based on the chalcohalide systems and properties and structure of the glasses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25410239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KADONO KOHEI  京都工芸繊維大学, 材料化学系, 教授 (00356792)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WAKASUGI TAKASHI  京都工芸繊維大学, 材料化学系, 教授 (40222400)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsガラス / 非酸化物ガラス / カルコハライドガラス / 硫化物ガラス / ガラス形成 / 赤外透過材料 / 分相 / ガラス転移温度 / フォトドーピング / 可視発光 / カルコゲン化物ガラス / 結晶化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Glass formation was examined for the sulfide and halide-mixed systems, in which the sulfides are GeS2, Ga2S3, Sb2S3, and the halides are CsX or AgX (X=Cl, Br, I). The properties, such as glass transition temperature, refractive index, and optical properties, and their dependences on halide content were systematically investigated. The CsX of 20 - 30 mol% were incorporated for the GeS2-Sb2S3-CsX systems. It was suggested that phase separation occurs in the GeS2-Sb2S3-AgCl and Ga2S3-Sb2S3-CsCl systems. The absorption edge in the infrared region for the Ga2S3-Sb2S3-CsX glasses shifted to 1 to 2 um compared with those of the conventional sulfide glasses. This indicated that the glass system has a potential applicability for infrared materials.