Design of Solid-State Gas Sensor Device Based on Solid Electrolyte Impedance Transducer Attached with Ceramic Receptor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25410240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU YOUICHI  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (20192114)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKASE Satoko  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 助教 (60239275)
Research Collaborator SONG Jeong-Hwan  PaiChai University, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords化学センサ / ガスセンサ / 固体電解質 / インピーダンス / NOx / 無機工業化学 / セラミックス / インピーダンス検知 / 薄膜 / 酸化物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Solid-state NOx sensor devices using an Li-ionic conductor (Li1.5Al0.5Ti1.5(PO4)3; LATP) as an impedance transducer and various matrials as a receptor, respectively, wereinvestigated. Among the sensor tested, pyrochlore-type oxide, nitrate (KNO3), zeolite-based devices showed good impedance response properties to NOx. Interestingly, the all metal-carbonate/LATP sensors did not respond to CO2 but gave good responses to NOx. It was found that the use of the binary carbonate (Li2CO3:CaCO3) receptor gave selective responses between NO and NO2, i.e., the response variation values as a function of gas concentration were completely opposite in sign for NO and NO2.
Thin-film NOX sensor device was also fabricated with LATP thin-film as a solid-electrolyte transducer and perovskite-type oxide thin-film as a receptor, respectively. The resistance and capacitance of the device decreased with increasing concentration of NO and NO2 depending on operating temperatures.