Preparation of thin films of semi-conductive pillared layered materials for selective gas sensors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25410242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Matsuo Yoshiaki  兵庫県立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20275308)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsピラー化層状化合物 / ガスセンサ / 薄膜 / 層状半導体 / シリル化 / ピラー化 / 炭素 / 半導体性層状化合物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Thin films of semi-conducting pillared layered materials were successfully prepared from the thermal or photo reduction of layered materials silylated with octyltrichlorosilane and then with silylating reagents containing methyl or 3-aminopropyl groups. This method was available for the preparation of pillared carbons or layered titanates.
It was possible to size-selectively detect organic vapors even at room temperature using pillared carbon film with high conductivity. By using various silylating reagents under different reaction conditions, the density of pillars, the distance between them and the interlayer spacings of pillared carbon were widely controlled. Selective detection of acetone molecules in the presence of water vapor was also achieved when pillared carbon prepared from the silylated graphite oxide reacted with dimethyldichlorosilane.