Preparation of novel electron conductive glass-ceramics in porous glass as crystal growth field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25410243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
YAZAWA TETSUO  兵庫県立大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50347522)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 嶺重 温  兵庫県立大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (00285339)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords多孔質ガラス / ガラスセラミックス / 導電性 / 燃料電池
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As porous glasses of crystal growth field, the porous state glasses were prepared by fusion bonding of powdered silicate glass and highly oxide ion conductive BALS glass with B2O3-Al2O3-La2O3-SiO2 system that easily precipitated lanthanum silicate (LSO) crystal. For formation of LSO crystal on the surface of the porous body, in the case of silicate glass, ethanol solution containing La(NO3)2 was afforded into the porous body, subsequently was heated at about 1000℃. In the case of BALS glass, the glass was heated at about 1100℃. By the main use of the porous body as the electrode of solid oxide fuel cell, its performance was examined.