Electrical and optical properties of novel conductive oxides derived by reduction of lithium borates.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25410244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tsuyumoto Isao  金沢工業大学, バイオ・化学部, 教授 (60282571)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords還元 / ホウ酸 / フラックス / 鉄 / 酸化鉄 / 分離 / 固溶体 / リサイクル / 水素 / 導電性酸化物 / 非晶質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that hydrogen reduction of trace amount of iron or cobalt oxide contained as a solid solution in aluminosilicate was enhanced by adding sodium borate as a flux and that iron or cobalt metal was easily deposited on the surface. Iron with metallic luster was deposited by heating aluminosilicate containing 0.50 wt% of iron as a solid solution in hydrogen at 950°C with a sodium borate (3Na2O・B2O3) flux. Furthermore, it was suggested that cobalt and indium could be also separated by the reduction according to the thermodynamic control. It is expected our findings will lead to the separation of rare metals from industrial wastes and low-temperature refining process of high melting metals.