Generation of catalytic activity for hydrogen evolution at carbonaceous materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25410247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionOsaka Municipal Technical Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Maruyama Jun  地方独立行政法人大阪市立工業研究所, 環境技術研究部, 研究主任 (80416370)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WATANABE Mitsuru  大阪市立工業研究所, 電子材料研究部, 研究主任 (70416337)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords炭素材料 / 金属フタロシアニン / 熱分解 / 走査型トンネル顕微鏡 / 水素発生 / 酸素還元 / バナジウムイオン酸化還元反応 / 触媒 / 水素発生反応 / 酸素還元反応 / コバルトフタロシアニン / 水電解
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The catalytic activity of a carbonaceous nanoparticle derived from cobalt phthalocyanine through its pyrolysis for the hydrogen evolution reaction was correlated with the change in the local structure around cobalt during the pyrolysis. The scanning tunneling microscopy showed an ordered structure of pyrolyzed iron phthalocyanine with the ligand condensation at the outermost benzene ring, providing an insight into the pyrolysis mechanism. The catalysis for the vanadium ion redox reactions were found for the first time at the carbonaceous thin film derived from metal phthalocyanines.