Analysis of electrochemical behavior of graphite negative electrode in lithium-ion batteries employing room-temperature ionic liquids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25410248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Device related chemistry
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
UI KOICHI  岩手大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60360161)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KADOMA YOSHIHIRO  岩手大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (90431460)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsリチウムイオン電池 / 室温イオン液体 / 負極 / 黒鉛
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to obtain fundamental knowledge about the design of the interface between room-temperature ionic liquid electrolytes and the natural graphite negative electrode. The discharge capacities were different at the high current densities although the initial charge-discharge characteristics were the same regardless of the cation types. The EDX and XPS results indicated that the surface deposit covering the graphite particles consisted of LiF, C, O, and S regardless of the cation types. The electrochemical impedance spectra indicated that the resistance of the surface deposit varied according to the cation type.
Based on these results, it was clarified that the main component of the surface deposit was an inorganic compound derived from the anion species; the cation type had an influence on the formation and the resistance of the surface deposit, then the discharge properties at the high current densities.