Development of Novel Light-emitting Electrochemical Transistor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25410249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Device related chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Aoki Atsushi  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50250709)
Research Collaborator NAKANO Tomoyuki  名古屋工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 院生
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords電気化学発光トランジスタ / 発光トランジスタ / 電気化学トランジスタ / 電気化学発光 / ルテニウム錯体 / イリジウム錯体 / ② 電気化学発光トランジスタ / バイポーラ性 / 電気化学発光素子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, organic light-emitting transistors (OLETs) which combined organic light-emitting diodes (OLEDs) with organic thin film transistors (OTFTs) have being intensively investigated for application to display. They can control light emission by the gate voltage. So far, we have investigated light-emitting electrochemical cells (LECs) and electrochemical transistors (ECTs) independently. LECs have some advantages about a simple device structure and usage of air-stable metal cathode compared to OLEDs. ECTs also have unique features for lower driving gate voltage than that of OTFTs because the electrochemical doping becomes easier for the formation of the electric double layer in the ECTs. Therefore, a novel concept for the light-emitting electrochemical transistor (LECT) which consists of the light-emitting electrochemical cell (LEC) and the electrochemical transistor (ECT) was introduced.