Control of Redox Process of Iron for Application on Secondary Batteries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25410250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Device related chemistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
EGASHIRA Minato  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (20304842)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords鉄電極 / アルカリ二次電池 / 二次電池 / 繊維状ナノ炭素 / 鉄の利用効率 / ナノ材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Iron negative electrode for alkaline secondary batteries suffers fromits low utilization due to passivation. In order improve the utilization of iron, composite electrodes based on nano-particles of iron species and carbon nano-fiber (CNF). The sol-gel precipitation compositization is favorable for iron utilization until 0.45 mass ratio of iron, while the mixing of nano-sized Fe3O4 with CNF is effective for higher iron loading. The iron content above where iron utilization abruptly increase exists regardless of the compositizing method. Further investigation on this phenomenon indicates some accerelation effect of intermediate ferrous species on the oxidation (discharge) process.