Combinatorial high-throughput screening for multi-element system lithium ion secondary battery cathode materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25410251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Device related chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO Kenjiro  東京理科大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (70366441)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsリチウムイオン電池 / 層状岩塩型構造 / オリビン型構造 / 多元系機能材料 / リチウムイオン二次電池 / コンビナトリアル化学 / 層状岩塩型結晶構造 / オリビン型結晶構造 / 層状岩塩
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have hitherto found that layered-type Li(Ni,Co)0.9Ti0.1O2 showed better cycle performance than the other Li(Ni,Co,Ti)O2 using the high-through-put combinatorial materials preparation system and the conventional evaluation process for electrode property. The Ti-substitution effect was observed not only layered-type but also spinel-type oxides and so on. Also, in the exploration and characterization of olivine-type LiFe1-x-yMnxCoyPO4, LiFe1-xMnxCo0.1PO4 showed higher 1st discharge capacity than the other LiFe1-x-yMnxCoyPO4 library. These results are promising information as guiding principle of materials design.