Highly efficiency Organic Light Emitting Devices by the surpressed Surface Plasmon Loss and its application for Flexible Light Sources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25410252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Device related chemistry
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Mikami Akiyoshi  金沢工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (70319036)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords有機EL / 照明装置 / 電機・電子材料 / シュミレーション工学 / 有機EL / 表面プラズモン / フレキシブル / シミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this research activity is the reduction of a surface plasmon loss and the improvement of optical extraction efficiency which occupy approximately a half of optical losses in the organic light emitting devices. For this reason, I developed the optical method which connects seamlessly the surface plasmon resonance in the metal electrode with the optical propagation in an organic thin film by employing original multi-scale analysis. Moreover, the refractive index controlled substrate was used in the organic EL device together with the multi-cathode structure. Research results showed that external quantum efficiency was improvable two or three times compared with conventional EL structure. These results suggest the importance and possibility of optical design technique towards an improvement in luminous efficiency. It will be possible of the white organic EL device exceeding 50% of external quantum efficiency.