Analysis of Oxygen Mass Transport across Ionomer of Polymer Electrolyte Fuel Cell Catalyst Layer
Project/Area Number |
25410253
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Device related chemistry
Research Institution | Doshisha University |
Principal Investigator |
INABA Minoru 同志社大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80243046)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 燃料電池 / 酸素還元反応 / イオン交換膜 / 酸素透過 / 微少電極 / 酸素透過速度 / 酸素溶解速度 / イオノマー / 微小電極 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It is important to clarify the rate-determining step of oxygen mass transport in the porous electrode of polymer electrolyte fuel cells (PEFCs). In this study, elementary steps of oxygen transport were analyzed using a model Pt microelectrode and the limiting current method. In the temperature (30-80 degrees C) and relative humidity (30-80%) ranges tested in this study, the oxygen dissolution rate across the gas/ionomer interface was the rate-determining step. It was shown that an improvement of the oxygen dissolution rate is needed to enable PEFCs to be operated at current densities higher than 2 A/cm2.