Mechanism of elecrtrochemical activity of Li2MnO3 induced by coexisitng with copper oxide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25410255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Device related chemistry
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Arachi Yoshinori  関西大学, 化学生命工学部, 教授 (50309209)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsLi-ion battetry / electrochemical activity / copper oxides / abinitio calculation / 層状岩塩型構造 / p型半導性 / 同位体酸素 / リチウムイオン二次電池 / 正極材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have found that the electrochemical activity of Li2MnO3 as a positive electrode for Li-ion secondary batteries is much improved by CuO coexisting, and clarified the mechanism of the improvement. The general way to induce the activity is to substitute Mn for Co or Ni. However, this research introduced a new way to exhibit high electrochemical activity by CuO which has rich in mineral resources. Our investigations showed that CuO made the particles of Li2MnO3 fine and disordering of Li in the crystal structure of Li2MnO3 occurred according to CuO content. By use of in-situ GC-MS measurement we succeeded in detecting of oxygen generation from Li2MnO3 caused by electrochemical oxidation. Both experimental and calculating investigations suggest that oxygen along with transition metals could participate in electrochemical oxidation and reduction, and a new potential of Li2MnO3 and copper oxides as positive electrode for Li-ion secondary batteries.