Mechanical Evaluation for Articular Cartilage Based on Molecular Structure Analysis Using Raman Spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TODOH MASAHIRO  北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10314402)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsバイオメカニクス / ラマン分光 / 関節軟骨 / コラーゲン / プロテオグリカン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, component analysis as mechanical evaluation was performed by Raman spectroscopy for cartilage consisted by macromolecule (such as collagen fiber and proteoglycan). Raman spectroscopy is a vibrational spectroscopy by Raman scattering, and allows simultaneous measurement of organic and inorganic components. The spectroscopy is suitable for measurement of biological samples because of little effect on water. The cartilage specimens were cut out from bovine knee joint and their Raman spectrum were analyzed under compressive loading. In addition, load response to cartilage by the spectroscopy. The results of Raman shift for hydroxyproline, proline, phenylalanine and Amide I show the mechanical response. Therefore, this study indicated the possibility of stress analysis for cartilage with Raman spectroscopy