IDENTIFICATION OF GOVERNING PARAMETER AND RELIABILITY EVALUATION FOR CARBON-NANOTUBE DAMAGE UNDER HI-DENSITY ELECTRONIC CURRENT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
SASAGAWA Kazuhiko  弘前大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (50250676)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAOKA Mikio  秋田大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (50190872)
JU Yang  名古屋大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (60312609)
FUJISAKI Kazuhiro  弘前大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 准教授 (90435678)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsカーボンナノチューブ / エレクトロマイグレーション / 電子パッケージ / 信頼性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We successfully achieved the fabrication of not only the current loading specimen with several carbon nanotubes (CNTs) but also the CNT-networked specimen, which has large expectation for application to electronic devices in near future. The damages due to evaporation and electromigration of carbon atoms were observed in the CNT-networked specimen and it was found that the dominance of the damage mechanisms depended on operating condition.
We were able to predict the failure location depending on operating condition by means of numerical simulation using a parameter formula governing CNT damage. Furthermore, a simplified method of reliability evaluation for electromigration damage was developed considering usage environment, that is line shape and passivation thickness.