Synthesis of Nanocrystalline Diamond Films on Bone Head for Artificial Hip Joint by Flame Combustion and Evaluation of Wear Resistant of Synthesized Films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Mamoru  秋田大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90261651)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsダイヤモンド皮膜 / 材料加工・処理 / 表面・界面物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, to obtain nanocrystalline diamond films and to achieve good adhesion, diamond films were deposited on Co-Cr alloy surface and bone head for artificial hip joint by flame combustion. To obtain the bonding strength of synthesized films, the scratch test was performed. And, to observe the wear resistant of synthesized films, the wear resistant test was performed. The diamond films and the diamond nanocrystallites were synthesized on Co-Cr alloy substrate surface by flame combustion. The bonding strength of synthesized films was determined and discussed by the scratch test. And the wear resistant of synthesized films was discussed. The diamond nanocrystallites and the delaminatiom of synthesized films were affected by the synthesis conditions.