Development of printable piezoelectric polymer sensor and actuator element
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Murasawa Go  山形大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (90348467)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NISHIOKA Akihiro  山形大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (50343075)
MIYATA Ken  山形大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 助教 (60333994)
KODA Tomonori  山形大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 准教授 (60261715)
FURUKAWA Hidemitsu  山形大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (50282827)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords圧電高分子材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, a PVDF film was fabricated by dropping and drying a PVDF solution droplet. In this film fabrication, some PVDF solution droplets were prepared by changing the combination of the PVDF solution drop quantity and PVDF concentration in solution. Second, their PVDF crystalline structure was analyzed with an X-ray diffraction device. Then, PVDF film cross-sectional profile was measured with 3D shape measurement machine. Third, a novel PVDF printer system was developed on the basis of present fabrication method. Then, the outline of free-draw 2D picture was printed as PVDF point drawing film on a 12mm×12mm glass plate, and the accuracy was investigated for printed PVDF films.