Development of wear-resistant aluminum alloy by multilayer coating with gradient hardness at nano-scale thickness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Masashi  茨城大学, 工学部, 准教授 (60302329)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 秀人  茨城大学, 工学部, 名誉教授 (30090369)
崎野 純子  茨城大学, 工学部, 技術職員 (40272116)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsダイヤモンドライクカーボン / アルミニウム合金 / 表面改質 / トライボロジー / UBM sputtering / 硬度傾斜膜 / 疲労信頼性保証 / ダイヤモンドライクカーボン / アルミニウム合金 / 疲労信頼性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to improve the adhesion between the DLC film and Al alloy by only in the film depositing process by UBMS equipment and to create Al alloy which can withstand harsh environments used at dry sliding.First, we clarified the effect of UBMS film depositing conditions on film hardness, elastic modulus and film depositing rate, and could be deposited hardness gradient AlN film and hardness gradient AlCrN film with film thickness and hardness controlled step by step on Al alloy.Next, it was revealed that Al alloy having a hardness gradient AlN film as the intermediate layer and a DLC layer on the outermost surface shows a low friction coefficient and wear life is improved comlared to DLC having no gradient AlN film. Furthermore, it was clarified that the DLC/AlNG film does not lower the fatigue strength reliability. Based on the above, the Al alloy developed in this research is expected to be used for sliding machines component.