Clarification of the effects of trace elements on hydrogen embritllement and establishment of technique to evaluate the structural integrity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Konosu Shinji  茨城大学, 工学部, 名誉教授 (90091686)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORIBE TADASHI  茨城大学, 工学部, 教授 (50141867)
MORI KOTARO  茨城大学, 工学部, 助授 (40712740)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords水素脆化 / 破壊力学 / 水素助長割れ進展 / 破壊じん性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By focusing attention on the effects of trace elements on hydrogen embrittlement sensitivity for iron-based materials, the thermal desorption analysis and electro probe microanalysis were conducted. A number of dispersed vanadium carbides caused by the addition of roughly 0.3 wt.% vanadium is effective in mitigating hydrogen embrittlement, while the reduction of impurity elements such as phosphorus and tin has little impact on threshold for hydrogen-induced fracture. For a structural integrity assessment, the mechanical characteristics such as threshold stress intensity factors at the onset of hydrogen-assisted crack growth, KIH, the tearing resistance, dJ/da and subcritical crack growth rates at constant loads, da/dt need to be known. In this study, the newly developed offset potential-drop method was employed to clarify these properties for 2.25Cr-1Mo steels with trace element controls.