Understanding of the nano-scale kinetics in phase transformation phenomena based on the rare event technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Technology (2015)
The University of Tokyo (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
Hara Shotaro  千葉工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (10401134)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords分子動力学 / マルチスケール / 相変態 / 析出 / ナノ材料 / レアイベント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The degradation phenomena such as the phase transformation in energy materials tend to link with very slow kinetic processes at an atomic scale, which makes it difficult to study the detailed mechanism simply in the framework of classical molecular dynamics due to its limited time scale. In this work, the rare event techniques have been applied to the fundamental processes such as (1) vacancy migration near Ni/NiO interface, (2) cation segregation near zirconia surface and (3) phase transition in zirconia, which successfully allows us to capture the underlying essential physics from an atomic scale.