Effect of the Textured Interface on the Strength of the Coating
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Fujimoto Koji  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40182993)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UENISHI Koji  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 准教授 (60311776)
Research Collaborator KOBAYASHI Akira
SEKINE Masanao
HASHIMOTO Naoto
SASAKI Natsumi
YAMASHITA Yohei
YAMAUCHI Yohei
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords皮膜 / コーティング / テクスチャリング / き裂 / 剥離 / 応力解析 / 材料強度 / 界面 / テクスチャ / 応力 / 応力拡大係数 / き裂(割れ) / 粗面化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, coatings are often adopted as surface modification method. However, cracking or delamination of a coating may induce serious problems. For enhancing the adhesion strength between the coating and the substrate, surface roughening or texturing is conducted. However, the interface geometry influences the stresses in the coating and further, the behavior of the cracking and delamination of the coating. In this study, tensile tests were carried out for the specimens with the zirconia coating over the roughened or textured surface of the substrate. By measuring the crack length on the cross section of the coating, we found its correlation with the strain energy stored in the coating. Furthermore, we developed the numerical method for the high precision stress analysis of the coating with a periodically snaking interface.