Integrated system for evaluation of kinematics and contact mechanics of knee joint
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Koichi  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (70296317)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAMOTO Makoto  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (80215657)
TANABE Yuji  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (60143020)
OMORI Go  新潟医療福祉大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (70283009)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords生体力学 / 生体工学 / 医用画像 / 生体関節 / キネマティクス / MRI / ラジオグラフィ / 関節運動 / 膝関節 / 3次元評価 / ボリュームレンダリング / 3次元評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to investigate the kinematics and contact behavior at the knee joint, a novel 2D to 3D image matching technique utilizing MRI volume rendering of the knee was established. This technique can eliminate both the laborious task of contour extraction from bone in MR images and the radiation dose issue. Also, an assessment system for 3D weight-bearing alignment of the lower extremities using a slot radiography system was developed. This system produces high-speed full length X-ray imaging of the lower extremities while reducing patient exposure and small image distortion compared with conventional x-ray systems.