Development of corrosion prediction simulation on expansion and placement of WE43 magnesium alloy stent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
YOSHIHARA Shoichiro  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 准教授 (00311001)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords生分解性マグネシウム合金 / 腐食挙動 / 表面性状 / 拍動 / マグネシウム合金 / 数値流体解析シミュレーション / 腐食予測 / 孔食 / 腐食 / WE43マグネシウム合金 / AZ31マグネシウム合金 / せん断応力 / 流れ場における腐食速度 / 国際研究者交流:アイルランド国 / 塑性変形 / ステント / 国際情報交換 / アイルランド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, the application of bio-degradable materials for medical implants has drastically increased. Therefore, much research about magnesium-based stent applications has been focused on controlling the corrosion rate, mechanical properties, effect of magnesium alloy on our body so that the bio-corrosion of the stent applications can be tailored to the specific anatomical site. The corrosion behavior in the fluid flow was influenced by these environmental conditions such as the strain, the surface condition and the flow rate. Thus, our project in the present work is to evaluate the corrosion progress of the specimen geometries in the fluid flow field. The corrosion test of the various samples was carried out using the sodium chloride solution in a simulated blood fluid. Then, the mass loss, the corrosion behavior and the corroded area was evaluated. From the results of corrosion test, the corrosion behavior of AZ31 magnesium alloy in the flow field was clarified.