Development of Accelerated Testing Method for Very High Cycle Fatigue of CFRP
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Shimamura Yoshinobu  静岡大学, 工学部, 教授 (80272673)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATOGI Hideaki  神奈川大学, 工学部, 助教 (00625296)
TOHGO Keiichiro  静岡大学, 法人本部, 理事 (10155492)
FUJII Tomoyuki  静岡大学, 工学部, 助教 (30377840)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords疲労 / 繊維強化プラスチック / 炭素繊維強化プラスチック / CFRP / 超高サイクル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to evaluate the fatigue properties of CFRP laminates in the very high cycle region, i.e. more than 10,000,000 cycles, within a practical period, the feasibility study of an ultrasonic fatigue testing method for CFRP laminates was conducted. The experimental study revealed that it is possible to conduct axial fatigue testing of CFRP laminates by using an open-hole specimen with air cooling and intermittent loading.