The head protection of cyclist in vehicle collisions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Mizuno Koji  名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80335075)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平林 智子  名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30566716)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords生体力学 / 傷害バイオメカニクス / 自動車工学 / 交通事故 / 自転車乗員保護 / インパクトバイオメカニクス / 自転車 / 交通外傷
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Finite element analyses of car-cyclist collisions were conducted. When the knee position of the cyclist was higher than the hood leading edge, the hood leading edge contacted the cyclist leg, and the pelvis slid over the hood top and the wrap-around distance of the cyclist's head was large. When the cyclist's knee was lower than the hood leading edge, the hood leading edge contacted the cyclist thigh, and the cyclist rotated with the femur as the pivot point about the hood leading edge.
Accident analyses show that the head injury risk is high in impacts with stiff A-pillars. The headform impact tests were conducted using the pedestrian headform. In the A-pillar impact at 35 km/h, the HIC reduced substantially from without helmet (4815) to with helmet (3000) though it was far above the injury acceptance level (1000). From a simple model of the head acceleration in the A-pillar impact, it was confirmed that a deforming A-pillar could reduce the HIC of the head with helmets.