Interaction effect between filling particles and matrix resin on mechanical properties of composite
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Adachi Tadaharu  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20184187)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsエポキシ樹脂 / 粒子充填複合材料 / シリカ粒子 / 力学的特性 / 架橋密度 / ナノ粒子 / 強度 / 破壊靭性値 / 破壊靱性値 / ナノコンポジット / 粒径効果 / 熱粘弾性特性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mechanical properties of epoxy composites filled with nano-silica particles with different crosslinking densities were experimentally studied to clarify the interaction effects between nano-particles and the network structure in matrix resins on the properties. The composites were cured non-stoichiometrically to manufacture specimens having different network structures. The elastic moduli of the composites were dependent on only the volume fraction of the particles. Filling the nano-silica particles was clarified to improve the bending strength and fracture toughness of the composites with a fine network structure. However the particles acted as defects, reducing the mechanical properties of the composites with rough network structures.