Experimental Research on Effect of Spinal Fusion Surgery on Adjacent Segments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
INABA TADASHI  三重大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70273349)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KASAI YUICHI  三重大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (20242943)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsバイオメカニクス / 脊椎固定術 / 隣接椎間障害 / 力学的評価 / 6軸材料試験機 / 脊椎不安定性 / 体内固定具 / 脊椎疾患治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The pedicle screw and rod system is widely used for surgical treatments of spinal disorders. Although the long-term clinical outcomes of their treatments have demonstrated that adjacent segmental diseases such as disk degeneration and slipping may be occasionally occurred, the cause of adjacent segmental diseases is unknown. Therefore, we conducted the bending tests using multi-segment lumbar spine of wild boar cadaver specimens. At the result of this study, the ROMs (range of motion) of adjacent segments and loaded maximum torque in the fixed model were significantly increased in comparison with the injured model under the constant angular displacement.