Evaluation of Degradation Behavior of SMA Thin Wire Microactuater under Low Hydrogen Concentration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Hiroshi  神戸大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80236629)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords環境強度 / 形状記憶合金 / 水素環境 / 疲労 / マイクロアクチュエータ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effect of hydrogen environment on strength and fatigue life of thin wires of TiNi shape memory alloys were investigated. In all kinds of hydrogen environment, the fatigue life was clearly shorter than that in air, but there is little difference in the fatigue life between those hydrogen environments. A fatigue limit exists in air and in pure water but not in NaOHaq.
The time to failure of fatigue tests under high hydrogen concentration showed good agreement with those of constant stress tests and SSRT at maximum stress below 300 MPa, while a large difference in the time to failure could be seen at high maximum stress. For low hydrogen concentration, there was a large difference in the time to failure of fatigue tests, constant stress tests and SSRT at any maximum stress. Therefore, the life of TiNi thin wires under low maximum stress and strong hydrogen environment is controlled by hydrogen embrittlement, but cyclic stress affects the life under other fatigue conditions.