Basic research for measurement of fracture control using ultra high speed observation and precise numerical analyses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Fujimoto Takehiro  神戸大学, 海事科学研究科, 教授 (60314514)
Research Collaborator TSUDA Tooru
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords切断加工 / 破壊力学 / J積分 / 切り欠き径 / 荷重速度 / クラッキング加工 / 破断分離工法 / 有限要素法 / 動的J積分 / 破壊実験 / 有限要素解析 / き裂進展解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Experiments and numerical simulations are achieved for three point bending fracture of materials SK85 or FC200. In dynamic elastic visco-plastic fracture of SK85, many input energy are changed to visco-plastic works. Fracture is caused by a little energy. Exact measurements for fracture energy are required to control fracture condition. Experiments for dynamic fracture of FC200 are demonstrated under the condition for various striker-tip, striker material and striker velocities. Experimental results and numerical results show that the control of dynamic crack initiation and input energy rate into specimen are important for break processing.