Evaluation of Fatigue Damage in Pure Titanium using EBSD Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionMeijo University (2014-2016)
Okayama University (2013)
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Kenichi  名城大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (50294434)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords疲労 / き裂 / 純チタン / 結晶方位 / EBSD法 / 純チタン膜 / 疲労き裂進展 / 圧延集合組織 / チタン / 膜材 / き裂進展下限界 / 結晶方位差 / チタン膜 / 疲労き裂 / 疲労損傷
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pure titanium films with rolling texture were fatigued. The crystallographic information was analyzed using the Electron Back-scatter Diffraction (EBSD) system and a misorientation vector was estimated as the axis of misorientation angle. As a result, fatigue cracks propagated faster in the specimen loaded to the rolling direction than in that loaded to the transverse direction. Using the misorienation vector, the active slip system with crack propagation was estimated. It is found that the fatigue crack propagated by two prismatic slip systems in the specimen loaded to the rolling direction. On the other hand, the fatigue crack seems to propagate by one basal slip system in the specimen loaded to the transverse direction. The basal slip hardly operates because the slip is limited in one plane and the fatigue crack propagation is decelerated in the specimen loaded to the transverse direction.