Mechanism clarification for high reliability green composites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Koichi Goda  山口大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (10153743)
Research Collaborator KIM Hyun-Bum  山口大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 博士後期課程
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsグリーンコンポジット / 天然繊維 / 撚糸 / ポリプロピレン / マレイン酸変性樹脂 / PVA / 押出し成形 / 強度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to realize green composites with high reliability and mechanical properties. First, reliability mechanism in elastic modulus was studied experimentally and theoretically, using a green composite strand reinforced by natural fiber spun yarn. Results based on first-order second-moment method (FOSM), one of the representative reliability engineering models, showed that the both factors, (i) fiber orientation angle in a spun yarn and (ii) the fiber volume fraction, were closely related with the statistical variation of elastic modulus. Next, a green composite strand producing equipment which can control fiber orientation angles in a spun yarn, was newly developed. Results show, although elastic modulus of a spun yarn without resin is usually reduced with increase in fiber orientation angle, that of the resultant composite strand was enhanced conversely through resin impregnation and stronger entanglement between fibers.