Project/Area Number |
25420020
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
Yonekura Daisuke 徳島大学, ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 教授 (70314846)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KATOH MASAHIRO 徳島大学, 大学院ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 准教授 (80274257)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 機械材料 / 機械材料・処理 / 表面処理 / 電子ビーム / 摩擦摩耗 / 材料加工・処理 / 合金化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to develop a new surface treatment method using an electron beam technique with various powders. As a result, it is found that the mixed quantity of powder materials in surface modified layer increased by deposition of thick Ag top layer and the amount also increased with increasing Ag thickness. In addition, the surface hardness and wear resistance were clearly increased by the electron beam technique with powder.