Understanding of propagation phenomena of guided waves at various defects and estimation of defect shapes
Project/Area Number |
25420021
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
Nishino Hideo 徳島大学, ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 教授 (50316890)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 非破壊検査 / 超音波 / 計測 / 超音波計測 / ガイド波 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this paper, novel approaches for estimating the defect shapes in piping using the defect signals of the guided waves were presented. To accomplish the aim of the research, minute observations of the propagation phenomena of the guided waves were carried out. The four approaches were as follows: (1) validation of the mathematical model of reflection at axisymmetric defects and novel method for estimation the defect shape, (2) verification of resonant phenomena of circumferential SH wave at non-axisymmetric defect and its application, (3) new method for narrowing the dead zone in the guided-wave-sensor, (4) suggestion for the efficient defect detection at an elbow part.