Investigation of shear cutting mechanism and its optimization of thermoplastic CFRP laminates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
OGI Keiji  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (70281194)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YASHIRO Shigeki  静岡大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00452681)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords損傷力学 / 熱可塑性CFRP / せん断切断
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, shear cutting mechanism of carbon fiber reinforced thermoplastic (CFRP) laminates was clarified through experiment and numerical analysis using a particle method. In addition, shear cutting conditions such as temperature, clearance and cutting blade geometry were optimized. The main result obtained from the above study is as follows: Burrs and matrix cracking are the dominant machining damages while delamination is little observed unlike thermosetting CFRP laminates. Shear cutting with low-machining damage is realized at around the glass transition temperature because shear load required for cutting is decreased and the toughness of the resin increases.