Elucidation and realization of laser planing technique based on 3D crack growth analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
SAIMOTO Akihide  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (00253633)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsき裂伝ぱ / ぜい性破壊 / レーザ加工 / 破壊じん性 / き裂進展 / 熱応力 / 表面仕上げ / レーザー加工 / 熱弾性解析 / 表面剥離
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A laser planing is one of the up-to-date processing technique for brittle materials like glass and ceramics. This technique removes the damaged skin to recover the original strength of the material. In the present study, to begin with, a simplified model for laser peeling is studied to understand the physical background.
For simplicity, a treated domain was modeled as a semi-infinite region with free edge. In this domain, a stability of crack propagation parallel to the free edge under the influence of quasi-static thermal stress due to moving point heat was discussed. It was found from numerical analysis that the tip of the propagating crack locates infinitesimally ahead of the heating point. In order to explain the differences between analysis and observation, further study is required.