Construction of function durability improvement technique of shape memory alloy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Takaei  大分大学, 工学部, 助教 (20295166)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKUMA TOSHIO  大分大学, 工学部, 客員教授 (10371303)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords形状記憶合金 / 機能劣化 / 熱処理 / 機能劣化特性 / すべり臨界応力 / マルテンサイト変態誘起応力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The critical stress for slip of Ti-Ni is larger than the critical stress for inducing martensitic transformation. The critical stress for slip of Ti-Ni heat-treated at 623K is as same as the critical stress for inducing martensitic transformation, however, the critical stresses for slip of Ti-Ni-Cu heat-treated at 723K and 773K are smaller than the critical stresses for inducing martensitic transformation. The superelastic property of Ti-Ni-Cu significantly deteriorates with cycles compared to Ti-Ni. The cumulative residual strains with cycles of Ti-Ni and Ti-Ni-Cu heat-treated at 773K are large compared to those at 637K and 723K. The stress amplitude at first cycle can correlate the failure lives of Ti-Ni and Ti-Ni-Cu.