Mathematical thermoelastic analysis for a design of micro/nano structures composed of multiferroic material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
OOTAO Yoshihiro  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10275274)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords材料力学 / 連続体力学 / マルチフェロイクス / マイクロ・ナノスケール / 熱弾性解析 / マルチフェロイクス材料 / スケール依存性 / マルチフェロィクス材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The multiferroic materials composed of the piezoelectric and magnetostrictive materials are treated. As the porpose of this research project, the piezoelectric and magnetostrictive materials are formulated as an anisotropic and linear magneto-electro-thermoelastic materials. Considering the coupling between the thermoelastic field, the electric field and the magnetic field, the non-Fourier heat conduction and the non-local elasticity are introduced. The scale effect of a plate composed of the multiferroic materials is investigated using a three-dimensional finite element method. The exact solutions of the non-Fourier heat conduction for a homogeneous isotropic hollow cylinder are obtained and the non-Fourier effect on the temperature and thermal stress distributions is investigated by the numerical calculation.