Fabrication of functionally graded piezoelectric ceramics by using electrophoretic deposition and its life evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionKochi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
KUSUKAWA Kazuhiro  高知工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (60195435)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords電気泳動堆積法 / 圧電セラミックス / アクチュエータ / 破壊じん性値 / 電気泳動法 / 多層成膜 / PZT / pH値 / 圧電定数 / ユニモルフアクチュエータ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the fabrication process ofa functionally graded piezoelectric material by using the electrophoretic deposition (EPD) was established. The bilayer lead zirconate titanate (PZT) piezoelectric ceramic material was fabricated by applying this process and its characteristics were evaluated. The results obtained are as follows. In EPD, amount of deposition per hour depend on the pH of suspension. It was clarified that the optimal pH is about 5 in deposition of PZT. Measuring fracture toughness of the PZT ceramics made by this process showed that the fracture toughness in the direction of deposition is about 50 % lower than that in the deposition surface, so there is strong anisotropy of strength in the material by using EPD.