Alignment of Carbon Nanotubes in Ultraviolet Curing Resin with Traveling Electric Field Application and Electric Property Evaluation of the Composites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionHachinohe Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Hiroshi  八戸工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (90179242)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsカーボンナノチューブ / 一方向配列 / 複合材料 / 電界印加 / 電気伝導率 / CNT / 光透過率 / 方向制御 / 電界 / 移動電界 / 懸濁物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In these studies, dispersed carbon nanofibers(CNFs) and carbon nanotubes(CNTs) in an uncured resin have been aligned by applying traveling electric field in a multiple electrode. In the primary study, two ctenoid-shape electrodes were symmetrically located. The CNFs in the long and narrow space between the ctenoid-shape electrodes were aligned to the longitudinal direction of the space. The applied voltages were successively and cyclically switched to the longitudinal direction.
In the following studies, the CNTs and resin suspension coated on a cover glass, and rectangular and six-phase voltages were applied to the multiple-electrode under the cover glass. The CNTs in uncured ultraviolet ray curing resin suspension were aligned in the whole area. After the rotation ceased, UV rays were irradiated to the suspension for resin curing. The electrical resistivities of the composites were measured in parallel and vertical directions to the aligned carbon nanotubes.