Construction of high strength and bone conduction grant technology of medical titanium alloy by electron beam additive fabrication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
HISAMORI NORIYUKI  上智大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (80317510)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords生体材料 / 医療・福祉 / チタン合金 / 解析・評価 / 機械材料・材料力学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Patients utilizing an orthopedic implant are increasing.High biocompatible implants to suit the skeleton and symptoms of the patient are required.In the present study, to prepare a cross-sectional shape of the thin layer from 3D CAD data of the bone shape.It was constructed technique for shaping a three-dimensional model it is laminated.Then, a high-strength process was carried out in titanium alloy.Then, titanium alloy does not have a bio-functionality. Thus, it attracted the bone, was examined the grant of bone conduction ability to coordinated fusion.To produce a porous space on the titanium alloy surface. Then, spontaneously apatite nuclei in the body are precipitated, in other words, tried to osteoconductivity application techniques.