A development of the method in order to determine the mechanical properties, defect and impact force at the same time by measuring the sound pressure from the impacted body.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
Tsuji Tomoaki  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80188531)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords衝撃力 / 衝撃音 / 被接触 / 欠陥同定 / 衝撃力同定 / 逆問題 / 放射音 / 同定 / 音圧
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The equipment to measure the distribution of the sound pressure fictionally is invented. By measuring the sound pressure with this equipment, the following outcomes are given. 1) The method in order to determine the distribution of the impact pressure is invented. By the actual experiment, the efficiency has been confirmed. It becomes clear, that the possibility to determine the placement, space distribution and time-dependence by measuring the distribution of the sound pressure form the impacted body. 2) The method in order to determine the placement and shape of the defect in the surface of the impacted body is invented. By the present method, the placement and shape of the dent at the surface of the impacted body can be determined. Since the sound pressure can be applied to the impacted body as the impact force, the non-contact measurement of the defect should be possible.